Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI). Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
Glabridin is a whitening ingredient with good curative effect and comprehensive functions. It penetrates deep into the skin and maintains high activity. It effectively inhibits the activity of various enzymes (such as tyrosinase) in the process of melanin production. It is a fast, efficient, safe, and green additive for sunscreen and whitening cosmetics. At the same time, it also has the effect of preventing rough skin, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects and is known as whitening gold.
20% 40% 90% 98% Glabridin Powder
Brown or White Powder
Food Grade, Pharmaceutical Grade
Store in a cool & dry area, keep away from the direct light and heat.
1.Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin; 2.Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation; 3.Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 4.At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect;
1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry; 2.As as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field; 3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry; 4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.